HOTBOX PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes howStul Ltd (Trading as Hot Box), obtain, store and use your personal information.By using our website you agree to the use and treatment of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE COLLECT OR OBTAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION  ABOUT YOU

We collect personal information when youfill in a form on our website, or contact us by phone, email or in writing, use, post or react to our social media channels or when you order goods or services from us

Where permitted by law we may also receive information about you from third parties such as affiliates, business partners, credit and fraud checking services as well as third parties.

We only keep information that is required to contact you or send out goods.  This is specifically your Name, Address, Phone Number, Email Address and Age (as some products are intended for over 18 only)

HOW WE COLLECT ANONYMOUS INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR BEHAVIOUR

We indirectly collect anonymous information about you to get a general idea of how our website is performing, this information is not linked directly to you. Third party services outside of our control may use this to profile your activities and provide relevant advertising in other platforms. This may occur at any time while you are browsing our website.

COOKIES

Cookies are small packets of information stored on your device used to keep a record of your history while visitingour website. These are used to tailor page content to your behaviour, to keep hold of information that lets us know if you've logged in, or to let us know what items you've added to a shopping cart. The cookies under our control are only visible to you and to our website.You are free to disable cookies on your browser. However, doing so may impact the functionality of this and other websites you visit.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

We use other services to display our website, and they may also store cookies on your device to display personalised content or to gather statistics while you are visiting us, as follows:

CONTACT FORMS

Information you submit to us on a contact form will be sent by email to our staffand will remain stored for a maximum of 60 days just in case the email doesn't get to us. We will only retain information for marketing purposes if you have given permission.

USER SUBMITTED COMMENTS & REVIEWS

You can submit comments on our content if you want to. Normal visitors will be able to read anything that you post, and the name under which you have submitted the comment. You may use a pseudonym if you prefer to remain anonymous. We may ask for your email address to verify but we do not make this public.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES WE MAY SHARE DATA WITH

We use the following third party services to track and monitor visitor flows and behaviour.

Google Analytics

Google analytics provides us with detailed web statistics and real time monitoring to help us measure the performance of our web site. Google's privacy policy is available in full at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

CrazyEgg

We use CrazyEgg to provide us with feedback on how our customers are using our site. CrazyEggs privacy policy is available in full at https://www.crazyegg.com/privacy 

Facebook Pixel

Facebook Pixel is a piece of code placed on our website which helps us to track the performance of social media advertising from Facebook. You can review facebook's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

HotJar

We use functionality from HotJar to understand how visitors use our site. For details on HotJars privacy policy please visit https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy

Facebook

We use functionality from Facebook to display personalised content, or to allow you to share content with your friends. We do not have any direct access to information relating to your facebook account. For detail on Facebook's privacy policy please visit https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Facebook Signal

Journalists use Signal to surface relevant trends, photos, videos and posts from Facebook and Instagram for use in their storytelling and reporting. For detail on Facebook's privacy policy please visit https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

UseProof

UseProof provides generalised feedback of our customers purchases as a symbol of trust to new visitors.  You can find out more about their privacy policy at https://useproof.com/privacy 

Instagram

We use functionality from Instagram to display personalised content, or to allow you to share content with your friends. We do not have any direct access to information relating to your instagram account. For detail on Instagram's privacy policy pleasevisit  https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content

Live Chat Services

We operate a live chat service allowing real time communication with our staff.

LiveChat Inc

Our live chat facility is powered by LiveChat Inc. Any data provided to the live chat service will be made available to them at least temporarily and they are able to review usage statistics. For details please visit https://www.livechatinc.com/privacy-policy/

Email Communication Services

We use the following third party services to send email, so they will indirectly have access to a portion of your activity and some of your personal details. Once an email leaves systems we use directly, it may be routed through any number of others systems.

MailChimp

We use MailChimp to maintain our mailing lists and to send promotional material. Mailchimp’s privacy policy can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

Mandrill

We use the Mandrill service (provided by MailChimp) to send receipts, order confirmations and contact form details, so all information we send by email will remain on their servers for a short time. Mandrill’s privacy policy can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Ecommerce Facilities and Payment Services

This site can accept payment for goods or services and does so using only third party payment gateways. Payment credentials such as credit card numbers and bank account details are never provided directly to us.

When making a payment we are required to store your personal information for financial purposes but it will not be used for marketing purposes unless you explicitly provide consent.

ClearHaus/QuickPay

We use the ClearHaus payment gateway service provided by QuickPay to securely process online payments, your personal information (including card numbers, and contact details) will be sent to them for processing. You may view QuickPay’s data processing agreement at https://learn.quickpay.net/helpdesk/en/articles/data-processing-agreement/

OUR DETAILS

Hotboxherb is operated by Stul Ltd and we operate from our Shop at 27 Viaduct Road, Chelmsford, Essex CM1 1TS . You can contact us directly via this web site, via email athelp@hotboxherb.com or via telephone on 01245 933135.

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us using the methods listed above.